Password 🔑 (game)

  • Christian Chat is a moderated online Christian community allowing Christians around the world to fellowship with each other in real time chat via webcam, voice, and text, with the Christian Chat app. You can also start or participate in a Bible-based discussion here in the Christian Chat Forums, where members can also share with each other their own videos, pictures, or favorite Christian music.

    If you are a Christian and need encouragement and fellowship, we're here for you! If you are not a Christian but interested in knowing more about Jesus our Lord, you're also welcome! Want to know what the Bible says, and how you can apply it to your life? Join us!

    To make new Christian friends now around the world, click here to join Christian Chat.
Sep 15, 2019
9,991
5,546
113
Lol. No! I'm waiting for someone to guess it, so I don't have to keep checking! :p

But wait - how about you guess it, and we award the next go to Sculpt?
 

notmyown

Senior Member
May 26, 2016
4,927
1,272
113
Lol. No! I'm waiting for someone to guess it, so I don't have to keep checking! :p

But wait - how about you guess it, and we award the next go to Sculpt?
yes, we'll just volunteer him without his permission! brilliant! :D
 
Sep 15, 2019
9,991
5,546
113
Well done, Notmyown! Sculpt's reward is a moldy old fish named Gerard that Skeeter refuses to eat, and a postcard that says "I won a competition in Antarctica, and all I got was salmonella".
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
New Password: The correct password will be one of: Man 1, Man 2, Man 3 or Man 4 and the correct explanation to the question.

Four men are standing in a row looking forward, about 4 feet apart, each are wearing a hat. They are numbered sequentially 1-4. The man in the back is #1. There is a solid brick wall between Man 3 and Man 4. Two of the hats are black, two are white and they don't know the color of their own hat. Man 2 is wearing a white hat and Man 3 is wearing a black hat. The men may not turn around and may not make any communication with one exception: In 10 mins the men will be eliminated unless one of them correctly calls out what color hat he himself is wearing. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
New Password: The correct password will be one of: Man 1, Man 2, Man 3 or Man 4 and the correct explanation to the question.

Four men are standing in a row looking forward, about 4 feet apart, each are wearing a hat. They are numbered sequentially 1-4. The man in the back is #1. There is a solid brick wall between Man 3 and Man 4. Two of the hats are black, two are white and they don't know the color of their own hat. Man 2 is wearing a white hat and Man 3 is wearing a black hat. The men may not turn around and may not make any communication with one exception: In 10 mins the men will be eliminated unless one of them correctly calls out what color hat he himself is wearing. Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Here's a little visual:

 

Mem

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2014
7,159
2,174
113
I'll guess man #2 will guess he's wearing a white hat because he sees a black hat and knows there are two chances his hat is white and only one chance his hat is black, but the others have only a split 50/50 chance of guessing correctly.
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
I'll guess man #2 will guess he's wearing a white hat because he sees a black hat and knows there are two chances his hat is white and only one chance his hat is black, but the others have only a split 50/50 chance of guessing correctly.
That is good logic, but it is not the right reason.

Hint: I do need to make clear that all four men know that there are two black hats and two white hats.
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
Hint 2: Let's say all four men are logicians. That is to say, they are all logical thinkers. All the men know that the other three men are logical thinkers. So, they can count on that.

Hint 3: The question is better asked: Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
 
Sep 15, 2019
9,991
5,546
113
Hint 2: Let's say all four men are logicians. That is to say, they are all logical thinkers. All the men know that the other three men are logical thinkers. So, they can count on that.

Hint 3: The question is better asked: Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
What happens if a man calls out and gets it wrong? Do the others get eliminated, or do they get another chance? Do the others know he got it wrong?
 

Anni

Active member
Sep 27, 2023
201
137
43
#1 because in the pic he is above the two standing in front of him so he can see what colour #2 & #3 are wearing. Using logic he is able to conclude the colour of his own hat.
 
Sep 15, 2019
9,991
5,546
113
Hint 2: Let's say all four men are logicians. That is to say, they are all logical thinkers. All the men know that the other three men are logical thinkers. So, they can count on that.

Hint 3: The question is better asked: Which man will callout the color of his hat correctly and why?
Okay. Man 2 would identify the colour of his own hat (probably at about the 9 minute mark or so, to give Man 1 a chance to speak in case he was able to determine his own hat colour). Man 2 would know that Man 1 can see two hats (the colour of the hat of Man 2, and the colour of the hat of Man 3). However, Man 1 being silent (and also a logical thinker who presumably doesn't want them all eliminated) would indicate that Man 1 cannot make a call - ergo, the hats on Man 2 and Man 3 are not the same colour. As Man 2 can see that Man 3's hat is black, he would know the colour of his own hat is white.
 

Mem

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2014
7,159
2,174
113
That is good logic, but it is not the right reason.

Hint: I do need to make clear that all four men know that there are two black hats and two white hats.
I remember encountering this conundrum in my logic and critical thinking course, but the solution has since escaped me. It seems to me that man number one should know since he can see the most hats, but I don't know why because I'm assuming that he can't see man #4's hat and, even though the illustration reveals one, there is no indication that the men are aware that there is a sequential pattern? Otherwise, man #1 would know the color of his hat.
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
What happens if a man calls out and gets it wrong? Do the others get eliminated, or do they get another chance? Do the others know he got it wrong?
If any man calls out the wrong answer, they are all eliminated. No second chances. They'll know he was wrong by being eliminated.
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
#1 because in the pic he is above the two standing in front of him so he can see what colour #2 & #3 are wearing. Using logic he is able to conclude the colour of his own hat.
How is Man #1 able to determine the color of his own hat? How would he know if his hat was black or white? There 2 black and 2 white in total.
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
Okay. Man 2 would identify the colour of his own hat (probably at about the 9 minute mark or so, to give Man 1 a chance to speak in case he was able to determine his own hat colour). Man 2 would know that Man 1 can see two hats (the colour of the hat of Man 2, and the colour of the hat of Man 3). However, Man 1 being silent (and also a logical thinker who presumably doesn't want them all eliminated) would indicate that Man 1 cannot make a call - ergo, the hats on Man 2 and Man 3 are not the same colour. As Man 2 can see that Man 3's hat is black, he would know the colour of his own hat is white.
You got it! If you didn't get any online clues, you are an excellent logistician, Young!
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
I remember encountering this conundrum in my logic and critical thinking course, but the solution has since escaped me. It seems to me that man number one should know since he can see the most hats, but I don't know why because I'm assuming that he can't see man #4's hat and, even though the illustration reveals one, there is no indication that the men are aware that there is a sequential pattern? Otherwise, man #1 would know the color of his hat.
Very true Man #1 knows the most, knows Man2 hat is white and Man3 hat is black, but that's all he knows, and that's not enough information.

All the men know the setup and the rules, they know they are numbered 1-4. Is there a way any of the other men can make use of the info Man1 has being there's a 10 min count down?
 
Sep 15, 2019
9,991
5,546
113
Okay. This is an easy one.

A logician with some time to kill in a small town decided to get a haircut. The town had only two barbers, each with his own shop. The logician glanced into one shop and saw that it was extremely untidy. The barber needed a shave, his clothes were unkempt, and his hair was badly cut. The other shop was extremely neat. The barber was freshly shaved and spotlessly dressed, his hair neatly trimmed. Why did the logician return to the first shop for his haircut?
 

Sculpt

Well-known member
Apr 18, 2021
1,138
362
83
Okay. This is an easy one.

A logician with some time to kill in a small town decided to get a haircut. The town had only two barbers, each with his own shop. The logician glanced into one shop and saw that it was extremely untidy. The barber needed a shave, his clothes were unkempt, and his hair was badly cut. The other shop was extremely neat. The barber was freshly shaved and spotlessly dressed, his hair neatly trimmed. Why did the logician return to the first shop for his haircut?
Would that be because the barber with the good hair cut must have gotten his hair cut from the other barber?